TTC nXCVR-3140A-1 Airborne Wireless C-Band Network Transceiver

  • Downloads
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • SUPPORT
  • REQUEST A QUOTE

Key Features

  • High-speed airborne wireless transmission and reception with up to 20 Mbps throughput
  • SOQPK technology for efficient transmission and reception in harsh environments
  • An RS-232/422 serial console port on J1 for configuration and troubleshooting
  • Zeroize, which when connected to digital ground makes any coefficients stored in non-volatile memory read zero
  • IP reset, which when connected to digital ground resets the unit to its default configuration
  • IEEE 1588 PTP one pulse per second (1PPS) output synchronized to the PTP time
  • A Gigabit Ethernet port on J2 that supports 100/1000BASE-T and transfers packet data into and out of the transceiver
  • An auxiliary 25-pin diagnostic and serial/Fast Ethernet port. (J3)
    • One 100BASE-T Ethernet port for management, software updates and statistics gathering
    • Two RS-422 receive/transmit channels
    • One RS-232 channel
    • One general-purpose, opto-isolated output and a general-purpose output signal return

Applications

  • High-speed airborne networks
  • Airborne use for wireless communication with ground systems
  • Ground use for wireless communication with multiple airborne test articles
BSSA-4453-1 C-Band Beam Switching Stub Antenna (BSSA)

TTC BSSA-4453-1 C-Band Beam Switching Stub Antenna (BSSA)

The C-Band “active” beam-switching stub antenna (BSSA-4453 series), when integrated into a Test Article (TA) as part of a Telemetry (TM) system, provides robust TM links to the Range Telemetry,...

Airborne Multimode Transmitter High Efficiency C-Band

TTC TTS-9670 Airborne Multimode Transmitter, High Efficiency, C-Band

The TTC TTS-9670 series multimode transmitter provides the user with state-of–the-art modulation compatibility to IRIG-106-04, with user programmability for center frequency and modulation...

Airborne Dual Band Multimode Transmitter, High Efficiency

TTC TTS-9800-2 Airborne Multi-Band Multimode Transmitter

The TTC TTS-9800-2 series multiband, multimode transmitter provides the user with state-of-the-art modulation, forward error correction, and space time processing compatibility to IRIG-106-15, with...

CONTACT SALES/SUPPORT

We’d like to keep in touch and send you updates on our products, news and developments – please tick below to make sure you don’t miss out. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails. Your personal information will not be shared with any person or organization outside of Curtiss-Wright. Review our privacy policy.


The TTC nXCVR-3140A-1 IP transceiver is designed for air-to-ground and air-to-air wireless iNET-based communications. Transceivers work together to perform wireless routing functions, two radios transparently connected in a point-to-point configuration. Bandwidth is shared among multiple radios; each radio receives one or more timeslots for transmitting packets. Timeslots can be statically or dynamically allocated during network operation.

The Curtiss-Wright version of the iNET transceiver has a 100/1000BASE-T Ethernet interface for the primary routed interface, multiple serial ports for external device control, a high-speed Reduced Instruction Set Computing (RISC) processor and a power-efficient RF transmitter and receiver module. The transceiver incorporates the latest SOQPSK technology and power-efficient capability to achieve maximum transmission and reception distance under harsh environmental conditions. The nXCVR-3140A-1 transceiver has a fixed signal bandwidth of 15.6 MHz and the bit rate is fixed at 20 Mbps.

The IP transceiver supports the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) for remote management and monitoring. The nXCVR-3140A-1 transceiver has the following I/O connectors: Gigabit Ethernet, serial console, auxiliary signals, power and an RF antenna.

Product Finder

Connect With Curtiss-Wright Connect With Curtiss-Wright Connect With Curtiss-Wright
Sales

CONTACT SALES

Contact our sales team today to learn more about our products and services.

YOUR LOCATION

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Support

GET SUPPORT

Our support team can help answer your questions - contact us today.

REQUEST TYPE

SELECT BY

SELECT Topic